Support

Help support the DLN website with purchases through the online store.

Don't need an older computer?

The DLN needs internet-ready computers, components and periphreals! Click here to learn more.

Contact

Contact the DLN Human Rights Advocacy Coalition

Site Navigation

DLN home page is here. DHTML menu with drop-down submenus is at top of pages. A main subject menu without submenus is at the bottom of each page. The site map is here.

For the children in exile

Disclaimer

The Dakota-Lakota-Nakota Human Rights Advocacy Coalition is a Grass Roots Organization. We are in the process of slowly developing a strong website, and may make some mistakes but will work to correct them. We will be making adjustments as time goes on.

Related Issues : Media Suppression

More News on This Issue

In the poorest county in America, you can take over the government and the media won't even notice. If the people of Connecticut took over the state capitol, the media would swarm into Hartford and the nation would tune in to watch. Such a move might warrant the intervention of the FBI, the Justice Department and the National Guard. But for almost two months, 100 Indians have been occupying the tribal council headquarters here and the story has barely traveled past the edge of the plains. Despite the fact that a sovereign government is under siege, there has been a virtual news blackout.
Quoted from Salon.com's March 13 2000 web article "Bury the News at Wounded Knee"

Feds are putting major heat on a group of Indians at the Pine Ridge reservation who were attempting to demonstrate against corruption and malfeasance within the heavily fed-infiltrated "official" tribal council there. The FBI is said to have been on the scene "INSTANTLY". In light of the TOTAL media blackout enforced by feds in regard to this situation, there are serious concerns on the part of Native Americans and others of some kind of severe, Waco-style tactics being employed at Pine Ridge.It's crucial to help ensure that eventuality can never come to pass; and to do that, we must get the word out regarding what's going on at Pine Ridge right now.
17 January 2000, Dave Hartley author, newsgroup message, subject "Urgent Indian Standoff at Pineridge"

If A Tree Falls In The Forest...
News is dependent on who defines it
By Jodi Rave, reporter for Lincoln (Nebraska) Journal Star

http://newswatch.sfsu.edu/columnists/naja/022601rave.html

What's the United Nations' best-kept secret? It's the International Decade of World's Indigenous Peoples, now half over.

The "decade" 1995-2004 was introduced to promote, protect and empower the rights of indigenous peoples while they retain their cultural identities and participate in the economic, political and social realms of life.

Meanwhile, mainstream media coverage of the decade seems nonexistent, marginal at best. Despite good intentions that went into establishing the decade, many indigenous people don't know that a decade exists for their recognition.

While most people depend on the media to explain the world around them, news affecting indigenous people is largely unreported, distorted or relegated to the back page of the newspaper.

Hence, a problem shared around the world. It can have disastrous effects, considering the role the non-indigenous media play in our everyday lives and in shaping public opinion.

Last month, 35 indigenous journalists and other media-related experts from Africa, Asia, Europe, Australia, South America and North America concluded a four-day workshop at U.N. headquarters in New York.

The indigenous media workshop group met at the United Nations' request to address the lack of coverage by the mainstream press to suggest ways to create a free and independent indigenous press, to help improve training for indigenous journalists, and to come up with better ways to spread information about U.N. activities relevant to indigenous communities.

Our suggestions will be reported to a working group of the U.N. Commission on Human Rights.

Those present work at various levels in the media, from providing video training to Zapatistas struggling to regain land ownership, to Web site operators who find a home for community stories in Siberia.

I was the only American reporter to attend the workshop, invited because of my unique job with Lee Enterprises and the Lincoln Journal Star. Of those present, I was the only indigenous person reporting on indigenous issues for a mainstream newspaper. Also, as a NAJA board member, I represented the world's largest and oldest indigenous-aboriginal news organization.

Despite NAJA's 17-year history, we face the same media issues shared by our brothers and sisters in the Saharan Desert, the Arctic Circle, Central American mountains or Torres Strait Islands.

Unfortunately, it was clear that despite the continents that separate us, the world media tend to view us through the same invisible lens.

The U.S. press provided a fine example of this invisibility while we were in New York. I scheduled my flight a day early so I could report on a march for imprisoned Native activist Leonard Peltier.

The event drew people of all colors from across the country, where they gathered to show support for a man they feel was wrongly convicted of killing two FBI agents in 1975.

Since former President Clinton announced he would consider granting clemency to Peltier, people on both sides of the issue have been waging campaigns concerning Peltier's potential release.

Television and print reporters showed zero to little interest in the largest gathering ever for Peltier, about 3,000 strong in Manhattan. They did, however, find time, money and space to report on more than 300 FBI agents who marched five days later in Washington, D.C. as an opposing voice for clemency.

As I made my way through the crowd of Peltier supporters and noticed the lack of mainstream media, the need for the U.N. indigenous media workshop was unmistakable.

The day after the Sunday march, Leonard Peltier Defense Committee members asked to speak at the indigenous media workshop. There they voiced concerns about the lack of television and print coverage, likening it to a media blackout.

I believe it was something less covert.

The near absence of the non-indigenous media simply reflects a bias. The march did not reflect white ideals of a good news story, nor did it affect anyone's pocketbook.

As I filed the Peltier story from a New York hotel room, I felt thankful for a news beat that empowers me to share good stories about people who tend to be forgotten.

Intentional blackout or simple oversight? How many Federally Recognized American Indian Nations are there in the US anyway? And yet how many times do the words "American Indian" or the name of a tribal nation cross the lips of a television newscaster? How many times do the words "American Indian" or the name of a tribal nation find print in the daily news?

We're talking distinct entitities as nations with government-to-government relationships with the U.S. And one would scarcely knew they existed if not for the wealth of "shaman" style books in bookstores and the collectibility of American Indian arts and crafts. The "average" American driving down the street still doesn't have a clue who Leonard Peltier is. When they hear the words "ethnic cleansing" they think of Eastern European countries, not American Indian nations.

If suppression has to do with pocketbook-power then it could be hazarded that the pocketbook-power involved is a fear of 500 plus American Indian nations residing within the "borders" of the United States and the determination to render them as powerless as possible and pretending they are of little consequence. How better to do that than to throw a cloak of invisibility over them, focusing media eyes on suppressions and ethnic cleansings outside the U.S. (at least those that it suits the government and Wall Street to recognize) while maintaining the illusion that America is 50 homogeneous states and nothing but--except may be a few Indian Nations (just a couple) existing in some Twilight Zone generally known as a slightly irritating hinderance to Manifest Destiny. If Indian Affairs had an entry in the dictionary, that is probably how they'd be defined, "Slight irritating hinderance to Manifest Destiny". It's a Twilight Zone which has been negotiated to not be afforded the protection of International Law given colonized peoples as they don't fit exactly what the UN defines as a colony:

1. foreign domination,
2. the presence of a political/territorial entity in the colony;
3. geographical separation from the colonizing power.

They are not geographically separated.

The White House and halls of the U.S. Congress could be sitting on Mars and Indian Nations still wouldn't be "geographically separated".

There are THIS many Indian Nations in the 48 contiguous states of the US and Alaska (Hawaii doesn't count) which are not "geographically separated":

  1. Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  2. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
  3. Ak Chin Indian Community of the Maricopa (Ak Chin) Indian Reservation, Arizona
  4. Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
  5. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  6. Alturas Indian Rancheria, California
  7. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  8. Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
  9. Aroostook Band of Micmac Indians of Maine
  10. Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
  11. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California
  12. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the
  13. Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
  14. Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation, Michigan
  15. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria, California
  16. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  17. Big Lagoon Rancheria, California
  18. Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
  19. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  20. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California
  21. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
  22. Blue Lake Rancheria, California
  23. Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
  24. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  25. Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian Colony of Oregon
  26. Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation, California
  27. Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
  28. Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  29. Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation, California
  30. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
  31. Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
  32. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California:
    • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
    • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
  33. Catawba Indian Nation (aka Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)
  34. Cayuga Nation of New York
  35. Cedarville Rancheria, California
  36. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
  37. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria, California
  38. Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma
  39. Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
  40. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
  41. Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
  42. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  43. Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana
  44. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
  45. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  46. Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
  47. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  48. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
  49. Coeur D'Alene Tribe of the Coeur D'Alene Reservation, Idaho
  50. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  51. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
  52. Comanche Indian Tribe, Oklahoma
  53. Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
  54. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
  55. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
  56. Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
  57. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  58. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
  59. Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon
  60. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
  61. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon
  62. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation, Washington
  63. Coquille Tribe of Oregon
  64. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  65. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana
  66. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
  67. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  68. Crow Tribe of Montana
  69. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
  70. Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation, California
  71. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
  72. Delaware Nation, Oklahoma (formerly Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma)
  73. Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  74. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  75. Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
  76. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
  77. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
  78. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
  79. Elk Valley Rancheria, California
  80. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
  81. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  82. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  83. Forest County Potawatomi Community of Wisconsin Potawatomi Indians, Wisconsin
  84. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
  85. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California
  86. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
  87. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon
  88. Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, Arizona
  89. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada
  90. Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  91. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation, Arizona
  92. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa & Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  93. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  94. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California
  95. Guidiville Rancheria of California
  96. Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians of Michigan
  97. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
  98. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  99. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
  100. Hoopa Valley Tribe, California
  101. Hopi Tribe of Arizona
  102. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
  103. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
  104. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
  105. Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan
  106. Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
  107. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
  108. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska
  109. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  110. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  111. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington
  112. Jamul Indian Village of California
  113. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
  114. Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation, New Mexico
  115. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
  116. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
  117. Karuk Tribe of California
  118. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
  119. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
  120. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L'Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L'Anse Reservation, Michigan
  121. Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  122. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
  123. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
  124. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
  125. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  126. Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon
  127. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
  128. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
  129. La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
  130. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation of Wisconsin
  131. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
  132. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  133. Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
  134. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians of Michigan
  135. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians of Michigan
  136. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
  137. Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
  138. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation, South Dakota
  139. Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
  140. Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux Reservation in Minnesota
  141. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
  142. Lytton Rancheria of California
  143. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
  144. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
  145. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
  146. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
  147. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan
  148. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
  149. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  150. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
  151. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
  152. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
  153. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
  154. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  155. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota - Six component reservations:
    • Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake);
    • Fond du Lac Band;
    • Grand Portage Band;
    • Leech Lake Band;
    • Mille Lacs Band;
    • White Earth Band
  156. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi
  157. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
  158. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
  159. Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticut
  160. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  161. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
  162. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
  163. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
  164. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island
  165. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah
  166. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
  167. Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
  168. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
  169. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana
  170. Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  171. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  172. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
  173. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
  174. Oneida Nation of New York
  175. Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin
  176. Onondaga Nation of New York
  177. Osage Tribe, Oklahoma
  178. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  179. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  180. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
  181. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
  182. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
  183. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
  184. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
  185. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
  186. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
  187. Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
  188. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California
  189. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma
  190. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California
  191. Penobscot Tribe of Maine
  192. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  193. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
  194. Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  195. Pit River Tribe, California
    • Big Bend,
    • Lookout,
    • Montgomery
    • Creek & Roaring Creek Rancherias
    • XL Ranch
  196. Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
  197. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan
  198. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  199. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  200. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
  201. Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  202. Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians, Kansas
  203. Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation, Minnesota
  204. Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
  205. Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
  206. Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
  207. Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico
  208. Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
  209. Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
  210. Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
  211. Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
  212. Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
  213. Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico
  214. Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
  215. Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
  216. Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
  217. Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
  218. Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
  219. Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
  220. Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
  221. Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
  222. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
  223. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation, Nevada
  224. Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  225. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
  226. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California & Arizona
  227. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
  228. Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
  229. Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  230. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  231. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota
  232. Redding Rancheria, California
  233. Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  234. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
  235. Resighini Rancheria, California (formerly known as the Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria)
  236. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
  237. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  238. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
  239. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly known as the Covelo Indian Community)
  240. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  241. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa
  242. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
  243. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma
  244. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
  245. Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
  246. San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
  247. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
  248. San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual Reservation, California
  249. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  250. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
  251. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California
  252. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
  253. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
  254. Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska
  255. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
  256. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  257. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  258. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
  259. Seminole Tribe of Florida
    • Dania Reservations,
    • Big Cypress Reservations,
    • Brighton Reservations,
    • Hollywood Reservations,
    • Tampa Reservations
  260. Seneca Nation of New York
  261. Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  262. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)
  263. Sheep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  264. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  265. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
  266. Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
  267. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
  268. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
  269. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
  270. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
  271. Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
  272. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
  273. Smith River Rancheria, California
  274. Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington
  275. Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation, California
  276. Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Wisconsin
  277. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
  278. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)
  279. Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
  280. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
  281. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation
  282. St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York
  283. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota
  284. Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians of Wisconsin
  285. Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
  286. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
  287. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
  288. Susanville Indian Rancheria, California
  289. Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
  290. Sycuan Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  291. Table Bluff Reservation--Wiyot Tribe, California
  292. Table Mountain Rancheria of California
  293. Te-Moak Tribes of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada - Four constituent bands:
    • Battle Mountain Band;
    • Elko Band;
    • South Fork Band;
    • Wells Band
  294. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma
  295. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
  296. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona
  297. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
  298. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  299. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
  300. Torres-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  301. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
  302. Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
  303. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
  304. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
  305. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
  306. Tuscarora Nation of New York
  307. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of California
  308. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California
  309. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma
  310. Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California
  311. Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation, Minnesota
  312. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
  313. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah
  314. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah
  315. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California
  316. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
  317. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
  318. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California
    • Carson Colony,
    • Dresslerville Colony,
    • Woodfords Community,
    • Stewart Community,
    • Washoe Ranches
  319. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
  320. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes, Oklahoma
    • Wichita,
    • Keechi,
    • Waco,
    • Tawakonie
  321. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
  322. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada
  323. Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma
  324. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  325. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
  326. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona
  327. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada
  328. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada
  329. Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
  330. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
  331. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

There are this many in Alaska.

  1. Village of Afognak
  2. Native Village of Akhiok
  3. Akiachak Native Community
  4. Akiak Native Community
  5. Native Village of Akutan
  6. Village of Alakanuk
  7. Alatna Village
  8. Native Village of Aleknagik
  9. Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  10. Allakaket Village
  11. Native Village of Ambler
  12. Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  13. Yupiit of Andreafski
  14. Angoon Community Association
  15. Village of Aniak
  16. Anvik Village
  17. Native Village of Atka
  18. Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village)
  19. Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  20. Village of Atmautluak
  21. Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow)
  22. Beaver Village
  23. Native Village of Belkofski
  24. Village of Bill Moore's Slough
  25. Birch Creek Tribe (formerly listed as Birch Creek Village)
  26. Native Village of Brevig Mission
  27. Native Village of Buckland
  28. Native Village of Cantwell
  29. Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
  30. Chalkyitsik Village
  31. Village of Chefornak
  32. Chevak Native Village
  33. Chickaloon Native Village
  34. Native Village of Chignik
  35. Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  36. Chignik Lake Village
  37. Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  38. Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  39. Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  40. Native Village of Chistochina
  41. Native Village of Chitina
  42. Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  43. Chuloonawick Native Village
  44. Circle Native Community
  45. Village of Clark's Point
  46. Native Village of Council
  47. Craig Community Association
  48. Village of Crooked Creek
  49. Curyung Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham)
  50. Native Village of Deering
  51. Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  52. Village of Dot Lake
  53. Douglas Indian Association
  54. Native Village of Eagle
  55. Native Village of Eek
  56. Egegik Village
  57. Eklutna Native Village
  58. Native Village of Ekuk
  59. Ekwok Village
  60. Native Village of Elim
  61. Emmonak Village
  62. Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  63. Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  64. Native Village of False Pass
  65. Native Village of Fort Yukon
  66. Native Village of Gakona
  67. Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  68. Native Village of Gambell
  69. Native Village of Georgetown
  70. Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  71. Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  72. Gulkana Village
  73. Native Village of Hamilton
  74. Healy Lake Village
  75. Holy Cross Village
  76. Hoonah Indian Association
  77. Native Village of Hooper Bay
  78. Hughes Village
  79. Huslia Village
  80. Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  81. Igiugig Village
  82. Village of Iliamna
  83. Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  84. Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission)
  85. Ivanoff Bay Village
  86. Kaguyak Village
  87. Organized Village of Kake
  88. Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  89. Village of Kalskag
  90. Village of Kaltag
  91. Native Village of Kanatak
  92. Native Village of Karluk
  93. Organized Village of Kasaan
  94. Native Village of Kasigluk
  95. Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  96. Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  97. Native Village of Kiana
  98. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  99. King Island Native Community
  100. Native Village of Kipnuk
  101. Native Village of Kivalina
  102. Klawock Cooperative Association
  103. Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  104. Knik Tribe
  105. Native Village of Kobuk
  106. Kokhanok Village
  107. New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village)
  108. Native Village of Kongiganak
  109. Village of Kotlik
  110. Native Village of Kotzebue
  111. Native Village of Koyuk
  112. Koyukuk Native Village
  113. Organized Village of Kwethluk
  114. Native Village of Kwigillingok
  115. Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  116. Native Village of Larsen Bay
  117. Levelock Village
  118. Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)
  119. Lime Village
  120. Village of Lower Kalskag
  121. Manley Hot Springs Village
  122. Manokotak Village
  123. Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  124. Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  125. McGrath Native Village
  126. Native Village of Mekoryuk
  127. Mentasta Traditional Council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village)
  128. Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  129. Native Village of Minto
  130. Naknek Native Village
  131. Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  132. Native Village of Napaimute
  133. Village of Napakiak
  134. Native Village of Napaskiak
  135. Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  136. Native Association
  137. New Stuyahok Village
  138. Newhalen Village
  139. Newtok Village
  140. Native Village of Nightmute
  141. Nikolai Village
  142. Native Village of Nikolski
  143. Ninilchik Village
  144. Native Village of Noatak
  145. Nome Eskimo Community
  146. Nondalton Village
  147. Noorvik Native Community
  148. Northway Village
  149. Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  150. Nulato Village
  151. Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Toksook Bay)
  152. Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  153. Village of Ohogamiut
  154. Village of Old Harbor
  155. Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  156. Oscarville Traditional Village
  157. Native Village of Ouzinkie
  158. Native Village of Paimiut
  159. Pauloff Harbor Village
  160. Pedro Bay Village
  161. Native Village of Perryville
  162. Petersburg Indian Association
  163. Native Village of Pilot Point
  164. Pilot Station Traditional Village
  165. Native Village of Pitka's Point
  166. Platinum Traditional Village
  167. Native Village of Point Hope
  168. Native Village of Point Lay
  169. Native Village of Port Graham
  170. Native Village of Port Heiden
  171. Native Village of Port Lions
  172. Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  173. Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of
    • St. Paul Island
    • St. George Island
  174. Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  175. Rampart Village
  176. Village of Red Devil
  177. Native Village of Ruby
  178. Village of Salamatoff
  179. Organized Village of Saxman
  180. Native Village of Savoonga
  181. Native Village of Saint Michael
  182. Native Village of Scammon Bay
  183. Native Village of Selawik
  184. Seldovia Village Tribe
  185. Shageluk Nativeive Village
  186. Native Village of Shaktoolik
  187. Native Village of Sheldon's Point
  188. Native Village of Shishmaref
  189. Native Village of Shungnak
  190. Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  191. Skagway Village
  192. Village of Sleetmute
  193. Village of Solomon
  194. South Naknek Village
  195. Stebbins Community Association
  196. Native Village of Stevens
  197. Village of Stony River
  198. Takotna Village
  199. Native Village of Tanacross
  200. Native Village of Tanana
  201. Native Village of Tatitlek
  202. Native Village of Tazlina
  203. Telida Village
  204. Native Village of Teller
  205. Native Village of Tetlin
  206. Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  207. Traditional Village of Togiak
  208. Tuluksak Native Community
  209. Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  210. Native Village of Tununak
  211. Twin Hills Village
  212. Native Village of Tyonek
  213. Ugashik Village
  214. Umkumiute Native Village
  215. Native Village of Unalakleet
  216. Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  217. Native Village of Unga
  218. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government
    • Arctic Village
    • Village of Venetie
  219. Village of Wainwright
  220. Native Village of Wales
  221. Native Village of White Mountain
  222. Wrangell Cooperative Association
  223. Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

That's a lot of American Indian Nations, each having goverment-to-government relations with the U.S. Presents a pretty complex picture. Much more complex than the occasional mascot or gambling casino story that finds its way into the news.



home : mission statement : contact : site map : search : store : links
DLN coalition : DLN issues : DLN nation : related issues

Any reprints are under the Fair Use doctrine of international copyright law : See http://www.dlncoalition.org/fair_use.htm.

Photograph--Alfred Bone Shirt Sr. wearing a peace medal.

They made us many promises, more than I can remember. But they kept but one - They promised to take our land...and they took it. -- Chief Red Cloud

Tunkashila, Let us stand Coalition strong in protection of our lands, our beliefs, our Sacred Spirituality, and our traditional Indigenous ways of life. We stand in strong support of Indigenous Rights and the Inherent Allodial title of Dakota, Lakota, and Nakota Lands. Let us reclaim what is ours and work diligently to preserve what we now have.

End Dakota/Lakota/Nakota Ethnic Cleansing!

This website was created to Honor of our Ancestors, our Traditions, Elders and Children, and to provide a future for our generations to come.

That piece of red, white and blue cloth stands for a system and a country that does not honor it's own word...If it stood for honor and truth, it would remember our treaties and give them the appropriate place under international law. But it doesn't. It dishonors its own word and violates its treaties...
In Honor of Tony Black Feather (Died August 11 2004)


Website copyright Dakota-Lakota-Nakota Human Rights Advocacy Coalition
The Dakota/Lakota/Nakota Human Rights Advocacy Coalition (DLN) is a traditional grassroots Oyate
movement chartered on the Rosebud Sioux Indian Reservation in south-central South Dakota.

For technical difficulties contact the webmaster at webmaster at dlncoalition.org